34, ST SAVIOURGATE

Statutory Address: 34, ST SAVIOURGATE

Ordnance survey map of 34, ST SAVIOURGATE

District: York (Unitary Authority)

YORK

GV II

House. Mid C15; 3rd storey added in C16; remodelled mid C18; left return rebuilt in C20. Timber-frame encased in brown brick in Flemish bond; timber doorcase and cornice; M-shaped pantile roof with two brick stacks in valley. EXTERIOR: 3-storey 2-window front. Plain doorcase with moulded cornice hood has door of 6 beaded panels beneath divided overlight. Ground floor window is tripartite with 16-pane centre sash and renewed stone sill; first and second floor windows are 12-pane sashes with painted stone sills. Ground and first floor windows have cambered brick arches; second floor windows 1-course segmental arches. 4-course raised brick band at second floor. Moulded modillion eaves cornice. Rear: two 12-pane sash windows on ground floor: paired 12-pane sash windows to first and second floors. 4-course raised brick bands at first and second floors; brick eaves band with rainwater head dated 1780 at right end. INTERIOR: vestiges of timber-framing survive in left cross wall, spine beams and joists on all floors. Staircase noted to have slender spindles. Fireplace in ground floor rear room has heavy timber lintel: fireplace in second floor rear room has hob grate in plain surround. First floor rear room has blocked ogee-headed doorway: elsewhere, 6-panel doors survive. (City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 211).