123 AND 125, HIGH STREET

Name: 123 AND 125, HIGH STREET

District: Maldon

Parish: Maldon

MALDON

GV II

House, now shop. Early C19 and earlier origins, with later rear extensions. Timber-framed with front of red Flemish-bond brick and plain tile roof, continous with No.121 (qv); ridgeline stacks over flank walls. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 3-window range. Plain low parapet. 1st floor has a 16-pane sash window either side of a 12-pane sash, all with painted segmental arches. Ground floor has central Doric porch, with unfluted columns without entasis but with moulded stone bases and frieze of linear interlace; the door has a glazed panel over 2 moulded panels and the reeded architrave once enclosed a semicircular fanlight, obscured by the porch; one cast-iron boot scraper adjoining the eastern column. No.123 has a canted bay window with plate glass and a moulded cornice. No.125 has an early C20 shop front with fascia, blind box, one large glass pane and recessed glazed door. No.125 has a 2-storeyed right-angled extension to the rear and then 2 further two-storeyed extensions, one with plain tiles and one with pantiles, of varying ridge height. This exposed south-east flank has, on the ground floor, a plain tripartite sash window, a cross-casement window and a 2-light casement on the 1st floor. To the rear is another extension, of single storey, with a pantile roof. To the rear of No.123 is a tall 2-storey red-brick mid C19 extension with slate pyramid roof and a 12-pane sash window in its rear wall. Abutting this is a C20 extension. INTERIOR: originally 2 separate structures, refronted as one in the early C19. No.125 has one exposed and chamfered bridging joist and corner post apparently of the late C16 or early C17. The lower range to the rear has timber-framing of late C17 or early C18. The ground-floor rooms of No.123 have reeded architraves with roundels at the intersections, one with a superimposed cornice. A tall rear room has an elaborate reeded cornice now concealed above a suspended ceiling. The central dogleg staircase has column newels and stick balusters.