NUMBER 2 AND ATTACHED STEPS WALLS AND GATE

Statutory Address: NUMBER 2 AND ATTACHED STEPS WALLS AND GATE, 2, ST PAULS ROAD

Ordnance survey map of NUMBER 2 AND ATTACHED STEPS WALLS AND GATE

District: Teignbridge (District Authority)

Parish: Newton Abbot

NEWTON ABBOT

SX8671 ST PAUL'S ROAD 1012-1/9/118 (East side) 22/03/83 No.2 and attached steps, walls and gate (Formerly Listed as: ST PAUL'S ROAD (East side) No.2 Newton Abbot Town Hall)

GV II

Drawing office, built to the rear of Newton Abbot Town Hall, No.9 Devon Square (qv). Mid C19. Painted stucco, hipped slate roof. PLAN: rectangular, with a lower range to the left. EXTERIOR: single storey; 2-window range. Wide bracketed eaves; a wide plain eaves band curves down to meet the capitals of 4 moulded pilasters which articulate the facade. The 3 bays have semicircular arches, the central half-glazed 4-panel door and fanlight are flanked by 2/2-pane sash windows with horizonal glazing bars. INTERIOR: altered. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: a flight of 10 granite steps lead up to the door, the building is fronted by a rubblestone wall approx 1m high, approx 15m to the left and 20m to the right where it curves round to front Newton Abbot Town Hall, No.9 Devon Square. Devon limestone piers with shallow pyramidal caps, plain cornices and plinths, flank a gate with an ornamental cast-iron panel to the top. HISTORY: Newton Abbot Town Hall, No.9 Devon Square was built for Mr Locke, architect. This former drawing office, connected to the house at the rear right, is now a separate property in use as an office. It is said that Isambard Kingdom Brunel once used the office.