20, HIGH STREET

Statutory Address: 20, HIGH STREET

District: Maldon (District Authority)

Parish: Maldon

MALDON

TL8407SE HIGH STREET 574-1/6/63 (South East side) 24/09/71 No.20

GV II

Shown on OS map as No.18, High Street. Shop and offices. C14, C15, and C16. Timber-framed and rendered with gabled plain tile roofs. Main rectangular block and angled wing at rear. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 2-window range. Front has M-profile roof and 2 flush small-paned sash windows with moulded surrounds. The ground floor has a C19 small shop front of one large glass pane, and large, square small-paned sash window with moulded surround. Rendered plinth. The exposed south-west flank is part-rendered, part-black weatherboarded with C20 plain fixed-light window. Exposed post on north-west corner with mortice for jetty bracket. Rear of the wing has black weatherboarding on gable and upper floor over render. Rendered stack on north-east flank. INTERIOR: the north-eastern half of the main range is a 2-bay cross-wing with jowled posts and widely spaced studs, exposed on 1st floor. Surviving arch braces to tie beam are steeply raked and of remarkably thick section. The south-west girding beam is moulded with a flat and hollow chamfer, probably to former hall. A late C14 date seems probable for this part of the structure. The south-western half of the front range is later and without obvious features, but may incorporate material from former hall. To the rear of this part is a mid C16 timber-frame, exposed on the ground floor. This small rectangular structure has remains of 2 former windows in its north-west face with rectangular mortices for moulded mullions, 2 one side and 3 the other of a moulded chamfered post. Each light has a circular central mortice for iron or timber security bar. The ceiling has moulded joists and moulded spine and bridging joists of 'pointed' sections with flat chamfer between bold bowtells. On the 1st floor, the rear tie beam and an intermediate tie beam, formerly with arch braces, are exposed, with simple octagonal crown posts with low-mounted longitudinal bracing. Those elements probably represent an earlier structure rather than relating to the mid C16 work below. The RCHME mentions beam dated 1597, not now in evidence and perhaps part of a further undetectable phase. (RCHME: Essex Central and South-east: London: 1921-).