24 AND 24A, HIGH STREET, 14 AND 16, WHITE HORSE LANE

Statutory Address: 14 AND 16, WHITE HORSE LANE

Ordnance survey map of 24 AND 24A, HIGH STREET, 14 AND 16, WHITE HORSE LANE

District: Maldon (District Authority)

Parish: Maldon

MALDON

GV II

Includes: Nos.14 AND 16 WHITE HORSE LANE. House, now flats and shop. Mid C16, early C18, early C19 and C20. Timber-framed with rendered brick front and plain tile roofs with long purple- and red-brick range to rear; stack behind ridge line and further stacks in party wall and west flank. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys with attic and cellar; 5-window range. The front has 3 hipped dormer windows, one over No.24A is higher in the roof slope. These have small-paned horizontal-sliding casements. Plain parapet with curved step up to taller parapet over No.24A. 1st floor of No.24 has 3 recessed small-paned sash windows with segmental heads and keystones. Original early C19 hopper head and downpipe on east edge of facade. No.24A has 2 similar windows at slightly raised level. Ground floor of No.24 has 2 canted bay windows with small-paned sashes, linked by lead flat roof forming porch; in this recessed area is an off-centre early C19 door of 6 panels with lowest panels raised-and-fielded and 2 steps. No.24A has C20 shop front with shallow fascia. To the rear of No.24 is an early C18 extension block at right-angles to main range. This is of 2 storeys with attics and is of purple brick with red-brick dressing and the plain tile roof is half-hipped to south. There is a large ridgeline stack and 2 dormers with horizontal-sliding small-paned casements and large C20 dormer on east flank. The 1st floor of this elevation has three 12-pane sash windows, 2 have early thick glazing bars. Raised string band at 1st-floor level and 2 segmental-headed windows on ground floor. The west side of roof has continuous flat-roofed raising for corridor. The rear of No.24A has C20 large flat-roofed extension. INTERIOR: mid C16 timber-framed building with former front jetty to No.24. The timber-framed east wall is virtually complete with close studding exposed inside. All joists are stop chamfered and a narrow bay at east end is defined by a heavy bridging joist and tie beam, at 1st-floor level, neither showing evidence for partitions. Inserted attic floor of late C17 or early C18 over 1st floor of No.24. Rear wall of timber-framed part has semicircular-headed doorway to early C18 block with fluted pilasters and keystone with egg-and-dart and 'daisy' pattern. Former arch-headed doors in party wall

between Nos 24 & 24A are now blocked. No.24A was substantially rebuilt in the C20. The rear room has elaborate C19 hardwood decorations with a panelled ceiling and large quadrant brackets springing off moulded wall posts.