CARPENTERS ARMS PUBLIC HOUSE

Statutory Address: CARPENTERS ARMS PUBLIC HOUSE, GATE STREET

District: Maldon (District Authority)

Parish: Maldon

MALDON

TL8407SE GATE STREET 574-1/6/44 (North West side) No.31 Carpenters Arms Public House

GV II

Public house. c1500 and C19. Timber-framing encased in red Flemish-bond brick and extensions of similar brick, all with gabled peg-tile roofs. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and long range parallel to street of 2 parts with differing ridgeline. The south-western part has small gable-end stack and single square sash on 1st floor. Ground floor has tall sash window with central vertical glazing bar and segmental brick head. C20 entrance door under segmental head and small square sash under 1st floor window. The north-eastern block has a late C19 front extension with lean-to felt roof and central ridgeline stack. The 1st floor has central blind plastered opening, a 4-pane casement and one 12-pane horizontal-sliding casement. The ground floor has high white-painted plinth and three 8-pane sash windows under segmental brick heads. The rendered north-east elevation has fixed 8-pane window in upper wall area. To the rear are 2 gabled 2-storey extensions, rendered with plain tile roofs, a C20 flat-roofed extension and length of plain tiled catslide extension. INTERIOR: front range has a 2-bay timber-frame of cross-wing like character, parallel to the street. This has unjowled posts and unbraced central cambered tie beam with crown-post roof with thin longitudinal bracing. One bay of substantial floor joists survives with central tenons, fitted into bridging joist. Ground floor has knee-like brackets between wall posts and central bridging joist. At 1st-floor level, the north-east elevation has shutter rebate probably for a pair of central windows. Otherwise there is little evidence for original infill walling. Possibly an early cross-wing frame reused in the late C16. On its rear wall is a late C16 narrow gabled 2-storey extension, with jowled posts and a wider similar extension with side purlin roof, jowled posts and wall brace nailed to inside face of studs.