3, MUSEUM STREET

Statutory Address: 3, MUSEUM STREET

Ordnance survey map of 3, MUSEUM STREET

District: York (Unitary Authority)

YORK

GV II

Formerly known as: Ruins of St Leonard's Hospital MUSEUM GARDENS. House, later hotel now restaurant. Early C18 with later alterations. Buff-brown brick in Flemish bond on painted rendered plinth; timber doorcase, first floor band and boxed guttering; Roman pantile roof with brick stacks. EXTERIOR: 3-storey 5-bay front. Wide doorcase of fluted Doric columns with triglyph frieze blocks and dentilled segmental pediment: double doors and overlight flanked by narrow 1-pane sashes of late C19 coloured glass set in screen of glazed brick: tympanum filled with moulded figures in foliage and cartouche announcing "THOMAS' HOTEL". Panelled passage door at left end has blocked overlight and bracketed cornice hood. All windows are 1-pane sashes diminishing in height on each floor above, with painted stone sills and flat arches of gauged brick. Moulded first floor band; 2-course raised brick band to second floor. INTERIOR: not inspected. RCHM records original staircase with bulbous balusters, and several original panel doors. Remaining fittings mostly C19. HISTORICAL NOTE: house formed part of Ettridge's Royal Hotel from c1800 and became known as Thomas' Hotel after 1858 when it was purchased by William Thomas. (City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 167; Murray H, Riddick S & Green R: York through the Eyes of the Artist: York City Art Gallery: 1990-: 84).