HEYBRIDGE MILL HOUSE, CHANNELS AND SUBSTRUCTURE

Statutory Address: HEYBRIDGE MILL HOUSE, CHANNELS AND SUBSTRUCTURE, ANCHOR LANE

Ordnance survey map of HEYBRIDGE MILL HOUSE, CHANNELS AND SUBSTRUCTURE

District: Maldon (District Authority)

Parish: Heybridge

MALDON

TL8508SW ANCHOR LANE, Heybridge 574-1/4/234 (North side) 02/10/51 Heybridge Mill House, channels and substructure (Formerly Listed as: ANCHOR LANE, Heybridge Heybridge Mills)

II

Mill house, now house. Late C18 and early C19. Timber-framed and rendered with plain tile roof to front range slate roofs to rear range and some extensions. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys with cellar; 3-window range; single-storey outbuilding. Front of main range has plain parapet and three 16-pane sash windows with moulded surrounds on first floor. Ground floor has projecting stucco porch with semicircular-arched entrance with keystone and imposts and recessed door of 2 vertical moulded panels; the flanks of porch have 2 pilasters and length of entablature. To the south-west is a canted bay window with 16-pane sash with keystone in timber and cornice. To the north-west is a segmental bow window of slight projection, 16-pane sash, cornice and thin fluted pilasters. A single-storey extension on north-east end has hipped slate roof, front plain parapet and similar bow window. C20 extension to SW, rendered with plain tile gambrel roof and one flat-topped dormer. This has two C20 small-paned casements, a door and a thin rendered stack. Beyond this is an early C19 single-storey brewhouse with gabled plain tile roof and ridgeline stack. This is part timber-framed and part red-brick with a white boarded southern gable with pigeon holes to loft behind with wooden nesting boxes. This structure contains fireplace and boiler. The rear wall has one 12-pane horizontal-sliding casement and a lean-to with asbestos roof which continues behind later extension. To the rear of the main block is a slate-roofed early C19 extension with unequal-pitch roof. Its rear elevation has on the 1st floor, one 6-pane fixed window and one 16-pane sash. The ground floor has one 12-pane sash window and one 20-pane sash all with moulded surrounds. The north-east gable of this part has one 16-pane sash over 2-pane sashes. Early C19 pair of French windows on rear of northern single-storey extension. Two stacks on rear of front range, none in valley and one stack on ridgeline of main rear block. INTERIOR: main house has 2 bays of late hardwood

timber-framing and central hall. This has elliptical front and rear arches with pilasters, the rear arch now obscured by straight staircase with a Chinese Chippendale handrail. The rear service range has kitchen with dresser and double-sided stack with cast-iron range and main arched opening with keystone. Former mill house and water mill stood close to house to south-east, and site has Chelmer Navigation to north and mill leat to south. This has brick enclosing walls and brick arch over former mill race, with cast-iron penstock behind.