NEWTON ABBOT TOWN HALL (NUMBER 9)

Name: NEWTON ABBOT TOWN HALL (NUMBER 9)

NEWTON ABBOT TOWN HALL (NUMBER 9), 9-13, DEVON SQUARE

District: Teignbridge

Parish: Newton Abbot

NEWTON ABBOT

SX8671 DEVON SQUARE 1012-1/9/35 (North side) 26/03/75 Nos.9-13 (Consecutive) including Newton Abbot Town Hall (No.9)

GV II

Terrace of five houses. Mid C19. Italianate style. MATERIALS: painted stucco, slate roofs with some moulded stacks to ends and party walls. PLAN: double-depth with rear wing. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; symmetrical 15-window range with projecting gabled 3-window outer bays and 2+2-window double-gabled centre. Wide bracketed eaves; some forward-facing gables with oculi which have 4 keystones to moulded archivolts; continuous first-floor sill band and plinth; banded quoins up to the first-floor band, rusticated quoins above; 2/2-pane sash windows with horizontal glazing bars. No.9 to the left end (Newton Abbot Town Hall, with C20 rear wing) and No.13 to the right are gabled 3-window range with semicircular-arched windows in moulded archivolts to the first floor, those to the centre of each house with bracketed sills and panelled spandrels below segmental pediments. Flat-arched windows below have banded architraves, plain shallow pediments to the outer windows and cornices on consoles to the central windows. Central entrance bays in returns have small gables rising from the eaves, moulded semicircular arched windows to the first-floor front and rusticated archivolts to the doors and fanlights. Central bays are flanked by stepped-forward panels below tall stacks each pierced by a small semicircular-arched window to both floors. The central houses are spanned by a glazed verandah between the end houses supported by tapering cast-iron columns with moulded tops. They have half-glazed 4-panel doors with semicircular fanlights; No.11 to the centre is 5-window range, similar to Nos 9 and 13 in having two smaller gables each with 2 similar windows and oculi, flanking range with one flat-arched window in a moulded architrave. Similar windows to the ground floor. Nos 10 and 12 flanking the central house, are 2-window range with flat-arched windows in moulded architraves. INTERIOR: not inspected. HISTORY: Devon Square was the centre of a development carried out for the Courtenays c1840-60 to the design of JW Rowell.