Statutory Address: 196-202, MOUNT VALE

Ordnance survey map of 196-202, MOUNT VALE

District: York (Unitary Authority)

YORK

SE5950NW MOUNT VALE 1112-1/24/771 (North West side) Nos.196-202 (Even)

GV II

Terrace of four houses. c1860 with later alterations. Brown brick in Flemish bond with timber doorcases and eaves guttering; hipped slate roof with brick stacks and rooflights. EXTERIOR: 3-storey 8-bay front. Entrance to No.196 is in right return: Nos 198, 200 and 202 have doorcases with plain jambs and dentilled flat cornice hoods on heavy grooved brackets: doors are of 4 sunk panels with margin glazed segment-headed overlights recessed in panelled pilaster reveals. To right of front doors are 2-storey canted bay windows with moulded and modillioned cornices at the head and 4-pane sashes, except No.196 which has top-hung lights. Over doors to Nos 200 and 202 are narrow 4-pane sash windows with segment-arched heads: similar window over door to No.198 is blocked. Except to No.196, second floor windows are 4-pane sashes with segment-arched heads: No.196 has two 1-pane sashes. First floor windows have painted stone sill band: those on second floor painted stone sills. Right return: entrance to No.196 in tripartite screen with moulded cornices on console brackets: door is of 6 moulded panels beneath radial fanlight deeply recessed in panelled reveals, flanked by narrow sash windows. On ground and first floors windows are 4-pane sashes with painted stone sills, flat brick arches and louvred shutters. Second floor windows altered to top-hung and pivoting lights. INTERIOR: not inspected.