16 AND 17, COURTENAY PARK ROAD

Statutory Address: 16 AND 17, COURTENAY PARK ROAD

Ordnance survey map of 16 AND 17, COURTENAY PARK ROAD

District: Teignbridge (District Authority)

Parish: Newton Abbot

NEWTON ABBOT

GV II

Semi-detached pair of houses. Mid C19. Painted C20 roughcast, continuous slate roof with tall castellated stacks to the front party wall and left return. STYLE: Picturesque Tudor. PLAN: double-depth. No.17 to the right has large C20 additions to the rear. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys with attics; 4-window range to the pair, with gabled outer bays making 1:2:1 fenestration. Outer bays are stepped forward with elaborate fretted bargeboards to the gables; No.17 has a hipped roof with a large gabled dormer balancing the design. First floor has 3-light mullioned and transomed windows with label moulds and panelled aprons, and a string course over similar ground-floor windows, the outer windows set in raised panels, and similar single-light windows to the returns. No.16 has 2-light casement windows to a gabled dormer on right and the gable attic over later C19 two-storey, flat-roofed rectangular bays. These incorporate the original windows and have chamfered jambs and heavily moulded cornices. Entrances are in the returns, that to No.16 has a gabled and glazed porch with trefoil heads to the panes. INTERIOR: not inspected. Part of the Courtenay Park development, laid out in 1854.