70 AND 72, MICKLEGATE

Statutory Address: 70 AND 72, MICKLEGATE

Ordnance survey map of 70 AND 72, MICKLEGATE

District: York (Unitary Authority)

YORK

GV II*

House, now 2 shops and flat. Front range probably C16, raised in C17; parallel range added at rear in C17; early C19 alterations, rear extensions and refronting; early C20 shopfronts; further alterations, partial demolition and rebuilding of rear extensions c1970 and 1980. MATERIALS: front range and first extension timber-framed, refronted in red brick in Flemish bond, with timber eaves cornice on paired brackets; slate roof with brick end stacks. Surviving rear extension of mottled brick in stretcher bond with pantile roof. EXTERIOR: 3-storey 2-window front. Shopfront of paired plate glass windows between small-pane glazed doors with leaded fanlights, beneath massive concave cornice incorporating blind boxes; original 'rising sun' fanlight survives to No.72, radial-glazed replacement to No.70. First floor windows are shallow bows in reeded frames with plain friezes with angle roundels beneath plain cornices, and 12-pane centre sashes. On second floor, unequal 9-pane sashes with painted stone sills and flat arches of gauged brick. At left end of eaves cornice, fluted inverted bell-shaped rainwater head. INTERIOR: of No.70. Ground floor of C19 extension has late C19 cast-iron fire grate in plain painted stone surround with moulded cornice shelf. First floor: front room has reeded door and window surrounds with roundel angle blocks, and similar painted stone fire surround with plain shelf. Close string staircase to attic with stick balusters, turned newel and ramped-up moulded handrail. Second floor: c1700 3-panel door reused beneath staircase; 6-panel doors to front and back rooms. Front room has moulded Art Nouveau fire surround. Attic: C17 grooved panelled doors to front rooms. Access to No.72 not possible. RCHM record staircase with moulded rail, plank string and square balusters. Two Carron fire grates, a basket grate in first floor back room decorated with musical instruments, medallions of doves, scrolls and rabbits in a plain surround; a hob grate decorated with Prince of Wales feathers. Attic front room has fireplace with reeded and moulded surround, pulvinated reeded frieze, cornice and shaped mantelshelf. Exposed timber-framing and studding in rear and left partition walls. (City of York: RCHME: South-west of the Ouse: HMSO: 1972-: 80).