73 AND 75, MICKLEGATE

Statutory Address: 73 AND 75, MICKLEGATE

Ordnance survey map of 73 AND 75, MICKLEGATE

District: York (Unitary Authority)

YORK

GV II

House. c1730, C19 alteration with shopfront, and extension. Possibly for John Riley. Red-brown brick in Flemish bond with timber doorcase, stone plinth band and orange-red brick window arches; rear wing rendered. Cavetto moulded eaves cornice. Roof tiled at front, pantiled at rear with brick stacks. Town house plan. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys and attic; 3-window front. Shopfront with sunk panelled jambs and plain cornice, and half canted plate glass window to left of recessed half glazed door with overlight. To right, doorcase with moulded architrave, fluted frieze and consoles beneath moulded cornice hood; three steps up to 6-panel door with divided overlight. First floor windows are tall unequal 15-pane sashes beneath flat arches: 12-pane sashes on second floor, left end one with box frame and heavy glazing bars. Painted stone sills to all windows. Raised first and second floor bands. Fall pipe on fleur-de-lys clamps. INTERIOR: inspection not possible. RCHM record: open string staircase with turned balusters and newel, and swept moulded handrail. On ground floor: moulded and keyed semicircular staircase arch with panelled soffit on panelled pilaster responds. Two doorways in staircase hall, one with early C19 architrave with reeded jambs and plain angle blocks, second with original architrave and door of 6 fielded panels: cellar doorway has similar moulded architrave and door. On first floor: front room with panelling, moulded cornice and late C18 fireplace. Close string staircase to attic. Attics: gypsum plaster floors. (City of York: RCHME: South-west of the Ouse: HMSO: 1972-: 80-81).