48, LOW PETERGATE

Statutory Address: 48, LOW PETERGATE

Ordnance survey map of 48, LOW PETERGATE

District: York (Unitary Authority)

YORK

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.48 AND 48A LOW PETERGATE. House with shop. 1838 with C20 shopfront. By JP Pritchett for the Dean and Chapter. Orange-grey brick in Flemish bond with timber shopfront and doorcase; timber guttering on paired modillions; pantile roof with brick stack. EXTERIOR: 3-storey 3-window front. Plain shopfront with plate glass window and doors beneath moulded cornice on grooved brackets. Re-used early C18 10-panel door and bordered overlight deeply recessed to right, in doorcase with panelled reveals, pilastered jambs and cornice hood. First and second floor windows are 12-pane sashes, taller on first floor: all have painted stone sills and brick cambered arches. Painted timber band at ground floor frieze level. At each end of guttering are fluted inverted bell rainwater heads. INTERIOR: not inspected. (City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 187).