HEADMASTERS HOUSE TO MERCHANT TAYLORS SCHOOL (BOYS)

Statutory Address: HEADMASTERS HOUSE TO MERCHANT TAYLORS SCHOOL (BOYS), LIVERPOOL ROAD

Ordnance survey map of HEADMASTERS HOUSE TO MERCHANT TAYLORS SCHOOL (BOYS)

District: Sefton (Metropolitan Authority)

CROSBY

SJ39NW LIVERPOOL ROAD 778-1/3/59 (West side) Headmaster's House to Merchant Taylors School (Boys)

GV II

Headmaster's house, now offices. Probably 1878, by Lockwood and Mawson. Red brick in English bond, with sandstone and terracotta dressings, graduated green slate roof with blue slate fishscale bands. Eclectic style with both Gothic and Tudor features. Modified square plan with projecting gabled bays. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, 2:1 windows with a short gabled wing to the right; chamfered plinth, 1st-floor string course carried round. Gabled porch in angle, with 2-centred arched doorway, set-in colonnettes with foliated caps, divided doors, oversailing verges on wooden brackets, with panelled bargeboards and cut-down finial. Tall cross-window to left and one and 2-light windows above;, large 6-light transomed window at ground floor of gabled wing to right and stepped 3-light window above. Short ridge chimneys with swept stone caps (probably bases to former tall shafts now missing). Left return, 2:1 windows, with 2 gables, that to the right projecting, with a storeyed canted bay window which has crocketed cornices to both levels; other fenestration like that to front. INTERIOR: not inspected. Forms group with main school building (qv).