CHRISTIAN SCIENCE READING ROOM

Statutory Address: CHRISTIAN SCIENCE READING ROOM, 8, HIGH PETERGATE

Ordnance survey map of CHRISTIAN SCIENCE READING ROOM

District: York (Unitary Authority)

YORK

SE6052SW HIGH PETERGATE 1112-1/27/456 (North East side) 01/07/68 No.8 Christian Science Reading Room

GV II

Formerly known as: No.6 HIGH PETERGATE. House, now reading room. Late C17 with early C14 origins; rear altered and partly rebuilt in early C19; C20 shopfront. Front of painted brick in English garden-wall and stretcher bonds; rear of red-brown brick, part rendered; steeply pitched pantile roof with plain tile verge; brick stacks. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic; 3-window front. Shopfront framed in plain pilasters beneath plain fascia and minimal cornice: door at right end is glazed and panelled with bordered overlight, recessed between small-pane windows. Remainder of shop window has small-pane glazing with some top-hung lights. First floor windows are 12-pane sashes: attic window a raking dormer with 2-light casement window. Rear: outer wall has length of 3-course raised brick first floor band at left end: behind, rebuilt wall has 2x12-pane Yorkshire sash window on first floor. INTERIOR: first floor middle room has small fireplace with basket grate. In attic, the only virtually complete scissor-brace roof truss in a minor building in York survives between left end and centre bays. (City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 181).