ADULT EDUCATION CENTRE

ADULT EDUCATION CENTRE, CAMBRIDGE ROAD

Ordnance survey map of ADULT EDUCATION CENTRE

Sefton (Metropolitan Authority)

CROSBY

SJ39NW CAMBRIDGE ROAD 778-1/3/25 (North side) Adult Education Centre

II

School, now adult education centre. Probably c1900-1914. Red brick with sandstone dressings, slate roof. Queen Anne style. PLAN: elongated plan formed by main range parallel to street with projected wings at both ends clasping a single-storey range in front of the main range, and extensions at both ends. EXTERIOR: 2 storey main range of 1:7:1 windows (including the wings), single-storey front range of 1:3:1:3:1 windows, the whole forming a symmetrical composition. The single-storey front range, with banded pilasters to the centre and outer bays, a cornice, blocking course, and hipped roof, has a Venetian window in the centre with a segmental pediment, tripartite windows in the outer bays, and tall rectangular windows between these, all these windows transomed with glazing bars to sashes below the transoms and overlights above. Behind this range the upper floor of the main range has banded pilasters, round-headed windows with run-out voussoir stones, and modillioned eaves. The roof has 3 low flat-roofed 3-light dormers with glazing bars, that in the centre with a small segmental pediment, and a Wren-style 2-stage turret with a finial. The wings, with banded pilasters and open-pedimental gables with stone bands and cartouches, each have a large round-headed window to the upper floor, the right-hand wing also has a 4-light window at ground floor with glazing like that of the single-storey range, and each has a small open turret on the ridge of the roof. Lower 2-storey ranges continued at each end, in similar but simpler style. Rear and interior not inspected.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr James A. Ray. Source Historic England Archive