TOWN BRIDGE

Overview

Heritage Category:
Listed Building
Grade:
II
List Entry Number:
1257674
Date first listed:
13-Mar-1997
Statutory Address:
TOWN BRIDGE, A1172
Statutory Address:
TOWN BRIDGE, BRIDGE STREET

Map

Ordnance survey map of TOWN BRIDGE
© Crown Copyright and database right 2019. All rights reserved. Ordnance Survey Licence number 100024900.
© British Crown and SeaZone Solutions Limited 2019. All rights reserved. Licence number 102006.006.
Use of this data is subject to Terms and Conditions.

The above map is for quick reference purposes only and may not be to scale. For a copy of the full scale map, please see the attached PDF - 1257674.pdf

The PDF will be generated from our live systems and may take a few minutes to download depending on how busy our servers are. We apologise for this delay.

This copy shows the entry on 12-Nov-2019 at 19:28:58.

Location

Statutory Address:
TOWN BRIDGE, A1172
Statutory Address:
TOWN BRIDGE, BRIDGE STREET

The building or site itself may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

County:
Cambridgeshire
District:
Fenland (District Authority)
Parish:
Wisbech
National Park:
N/A
National Grid Reference:
TF 46020 09654

Details

TF 4609 WISBECH BRIDGE STREET (A1172)

1113/6/10005 Town Bridge

GV II

Also known as: Wisbech Bridge. Shown as Wisbech Bridge on OS map. River bridge. 1931. By RSW Perkins, County Surveyor of Isle of Ely, and Messrs. L Mouchell of London. Reinforced concrete using the Hennibique system. Neo-classical style. Single flat span with moulded frieze and cornice has balustrade above with unusual cube balusters. The bridge curves outwards at the side abutments and has 2 pedestals with obelisks topped with metal lanterns at each corner. The balustrade extends along the south west side, along South Brink, for 10 metres. When constructed this bridge was the longest portal type flat span concrete bridge in the country, with an span of 92'6''. It forms part of a very distinguished group of listed buildings along both sides of the River Nene.



Listing NGR: TF4602009654

Legacy

The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system.

Legacy System number:
463571
Legacy System:
LBS

Legal

This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

End of official listing

Images of England

Images of England was a photographic record of every listed building in England, created as a snap shot of listed buildings at the turn of the millennium. These photographs of the exterior of listed buildings were taken by volunteers between 1999 and 2008. The project was supported by the Heritage Lottery Fund.

Date: 10 Aug 2005
Reference: IOE01/14677/36
Rights: Copyright IoE Mr Peter Tree. Source Historic England Archive
Archive image, may not represent current condition of site.
To view this image please use Firefox, Chrome, Safari, or Edge.

Your Contributions

Do you know more about this entry?

The following information has been contributed by users volunteering for our Enriching The List project. For small corrections to the List Entry please see our Minor Amendments procedure.

The information and images below are the opinion of the contributor, are not part of the official entry and do not represent the official position of Historic England. We have not checked that the contributions below are factually accurate. Please see our terms and conditions. If you wish to report an issue with a contribution or have a question please email [email protected].