81, GOODRAMGATE

Statutory Address: 81, GOODRAMGATE

Ordnance survey map of 81, GOODRAMGATE

District: York (Unitary Authority)

YORK

GV II

Two houses, now shop. Left part early C18, right part early C19; C20 alteration and shopfront. C18 front of painted brick in Flemish bond, rear of red-brown brick; C19 front painted brick in English garden-wall bond; full-width timber moulded cornice and shopfront; pantile roofs with brick stack. EXTERIOR: 3-storey 2-window front to each part. C20 shopfront, extended from No.77 (qv), has fascia moulded with sports figures and plate glass windows: recessed double doors to right part. On upper floors, left part has 1-pane sashes with painted cambered brick arches on first floor; on second floor, one top-hung light with painted sill. Right part has 1-pane sashes with painted stone sills on both floors, and painted wedge lintels on first floor. Raised brick band to second floor of left part only. Rear: twin gabled roof with brick coped, ramped-up parapet between gables. INTERIOR: RCHM records greatly altered. (City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 140-1).