1-6, THE SQUARE

Statutory Address: 1-6, THE SQUARE

County: Derbyshire

District: High Peak (District Authority)

BUXTON

SK0573NE THE SQUARE 616-1/3/85 (East side) 25/01/51 Nos.1-6 (Consecutive)

GV II*

Six apartments, now offices and flats. 1803-06, with C20 alterations. By John White. Ashlar gritstone with ashlar dressings and Westmoreland slate hipped roof with grouped stone stacks with caps. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. First-floor band and eaves band with moulded cornice. Main, north-west front has 16 windows. Ground floor has open arcade of 16 round arches with impost blocks, inner set back 14-window facade has 3 irregularly placed doorways with 6 panel doors with original door fittings and overlights, plus 11 glazing bar sashes. Above 16 glazing bar sashes, and above again 16 smaller glazing bar sashes, one blind. South-west front has 10 windows, identical to north-west front though with 2 doors and 7 windows to set back ground floor. North-east side also has 10 windows, identical to north-west side, though with a single door and 8 windows to set back ground floor, upper floors also have various blind windows. Rear extended and altered late C20. INTERIOR: of Nos 4 & 6 retain central hall with staircase rising from rear. Folding shutters survive to the first floor rear of No.4. Doors are in moulded surrounds. (Hall I: Georgian Buxton: Chapel- en le Frith: 1984-: 40).