8, FOSSGATE

Name: 8, FOSSGATE

8, FOSSGATE

District: York

YORK

GV II

House, now shop. Early C17 front block, with late C17 rear extension, altered in C19, and C19 extension linked to early C18 rear block. Late C19 shopfront. MATERIALS: front block timber-framed with painted plaster infilling and timber shopfront: rear extensions of brick, and rear block of orange-red brick in English garden-wall bond on 1-course plinth of re-used limestone blocks. Pantile roofs. EXTERIOR: 3-storey 2-bay front, with jettied upper floors and exposed timber-framing. Pilastered shopfront with entablature of egg-and-flower architrave, fascia on brackets, one carved with shell and foliage, and dentilled cornice: plain door to right, and recessed glazed and panelled double doors with overlight to left, flank plate glass shop window with Composite colonnette mullions, spandrels moulded with Tudor flower ornament, over raised panelled risers. Windows on first floor are 3-light canted bays; on second floor, tripartite 3:9:3-pane sashes. Projecting eaves. INTERIOR: not fully inspected. First floor room in early C18 rear block has blocked corner fireplace and walls covered with run-through panelling. RCHM record a close string staircase with bulbous balusters in late C17 extension. Limestone masonry incorporated in rear block on Black Horse Passage may form part of precinct wall of former Carmelite Priory. (City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 132).

An Inventory of the City of York V Central, (1981), 132