JUDGES COURT AND ATTACHED FRONT STEPS AND RAILINGS

Date of most recent amendment: 14-Mar-1997

Statutory Address: JUDGES COURT AND ATTACHED FRONT STEPS AND RAILINGS, CONEY STREET

Ordnance survey map of JUDGES COURT AND ATTACHED FRONT STEPS AND RAILINGS

District: York (Unitary Authority)

YORK

SE6051NW CONEY STREET 1112-1/28/272 (North East side) 19/08/71 Judges' Court and attached front steps and railings (Formerly Listed as: CONEY STREET Judge's Court to rear of Nos 28 and 30)

GV II*

Formerly known as: House in Judges Court occupied by offices of....and Lee CONEY STREET. House with front steps and railings, now offices. Early C18 with earlier origins; later C18 and C19 alterations. MATERIALS: front and both returns of incised stucco, rear of painted Flemish bond brick; painted and rendered chamfered plinth, and chamfered quoins and dressings of painted stone: timber boxed gutters on paired block brackets. Brick stacks on double span slate roof, gabled at right side behind flat parapet, and hipped at left. Stone steps with cast-iron railings. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, basement and attics; 3-bay front, 2 further bays to right masked by abutting rear wing of Nos 28 and 30 (not included). Basement windows in chamfered plinth are squat 8-pane sashes on each side of front steps. Steps lead to central front door of 6 raised and fielded panels with radial fanlight, in keyed and fasciated round arch on plain pilasters with moulded imposts. Flanking windows are 12-pane sashes with sills. First floor windows are 4-pane sashes with sills; gabled dormer with 2-light casement window to attic. Raised first floor band, returned on left side. Front steps with stepped-up flat handrail on square section railings, wreathed at foot around turned standard on shaped curtail step. Rear: basement and 2 storeys; 5 windows. Spiral stair to left of centre leads down to basement door. Two windows are blocked, the rest various sashes with painted sills and vestigial brick arches. Right return: basement, 2 storeys and attics; irregular fenestration. 12-pane sash windows flank inserted window on ground floor: on first floor, 4-pane sashes flank inserted 9-pane fixed light: left attic has 2x6-pane window, right one 9-pane fixed light. Fragment of 1-course brick string at ground floor impost level. INTERIOR: cellars are brick-vaulted. Ground floor: rooms to right have bolection moulded doorcases. Both rooms are panelled: rear room has fine chimneypiece with fireplace of columns, triglyph frieze and cornice shelf; overmantel of panelled pilasters. Main staircase to first floor has close string, turned balusters and square newels with moulded

ramped-up handrail and panelled dado to stairwell. Lower flights of secondary staircase renewed: upper flights have turned bulbous balusters and splat balusters to attic. Other rooms on upper floors have bolection moulded fireplaces. At rear left of first and attic floors, timber-framed partition walls are exposed. Roof constructed of re-used timbers. From mid C18 to 1806, the house was used as Lodgings for Assize Judges. (City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 123).