THE CONSERVATORY

Name: THE CONSERVATORY

County: Derbyshire

District: High Peak

BUXTON

SK0573SE ST JOHN'S ROAD, Pavilion Gardens 616-1/4/106 (South side) 04/10/88 The Conservatory

GV II

Conservatory. 1870-1871, addition 1903, late C20 additions. Designed by Edward Milner. Cast-iron and glass, gritstone rock masonry with ashlar dressings and hipped Welsh slate roof. EXTERIOR: tall storey with hipped roof, single-storey wing to rear, and single storey stone porch added to front in 1903. North entrance dated 1903, has central glazed double doors with overlights and either side rock-faced stone walls topped with 4 Tuscan Doric columns supporting a continuous entablature with round headed projecting windows with glazing bars. Another similar window between columns on left return, entrance continues to left with 3-light panel, then set at an angle a further glazed section with access doorway breaking through lower walling. Tall 2-storey block to left with hipped glass roof to west, square plan with stone north wall, each glass facade divided into 3 by tall cast-iron columns with similar columns at corners. South front has 7 windows arranged 2:3:2, each glazing bar window 15-pane to ground floor and 12-pane to upper floors with timber panels between. Attached to left corner column at upper floor an ornate iron scrolled bracket supporting a hanging lamp. Single storey conservatory range to west in 2 stages, 10 windows arranged 4:6, those to left set at an angle. Hipped slate roof to right range. South facade has low ashlar wall with 6 window with columns between, each 3-light and 15-pane with transoms and 3-pane tops per light. Similar 4-window range to left with similar fenestration plus double glazed doors in centre of right bay. Above an ornate iron parapet with crown finials. INTERIOR: ornate engaged columns to tall storey. Single storey range has bracketed ornate iron roof trusses supported on cast-iron engaged columns with ornate capitals and 6-panel doors in raised surrounds. This conservatory was built as part of the complex of entertainment buildings constructed on the north side of Pavilion Gardens, which were donated to the town by the 7th Duke of Devonshire.