Date first listed: 30-Oct-1989

Statutory Address: FORMER KITCHEN GARDEN WALLS AND ATTACHED BARN AND OUTBUILDINGS TO NORTH WEST OF STABLES AT APLEY CASTLE, APLEY CASTLE LANE

Map

Ordnance survey map of FORMER KITCHEN GARDEN WALLS AND ATTACHED BARN AND OUTBUILDINGS TO NORTH WEST OF STABLES AT APLEY CASTLE

District: Telford and Wrekin (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Hadley & Leegomery

SJ 61 SE HADLEY APLEY

28/674 Apley Castle Lane Former garden walls and attached barn and out- buildings to NW of Stables at Apley Castle

GV II

Garden walls. Early C17. Built of random bond brick with triangular stone coping, of which complete section remains to all of north-east wall and to south-east return; early C17 doorway to north-east return, with stop-chamfered square-headed architrave; north-west wall incorporated into front wall of mid C19 brick cowhouse with gabled plain tile roof; C16 wall, of squared and coursed sandstone with triangular coping, extends southwards from centre of north-west wall, to meet piers flanked entry blocked by C19 bricks at south end, attached to row of early C19 pigsties and 2-storey outbuilding with gabled old tile roofs attached, at right angles, to south-east section of C17 brick wall retaining some of its stone coping. The south-west section of wall has been incorporated into front wall of barn and stable range built of brick with gabled old tile roofs: barn of mid C18 date, doubled in size by early C19 extension, has sandstone hinge blocks to 2 segmental-arched threshing floor doors, and timber lintel and flat header arches over loft door and 3 ground-floor doorways; stable of c.1800 with segmental-arched doorway and flanking windows and later C19 lean-to extension to south; interior of 7-bay barn has purlins carried on partition walls and early C19 king-post truss to north; interior of stable has reset early/mid C18 chamfered beams and king- post trusses.