CUCKOOBUSH

Statutory Address: CUCKOOBUSH

District: Mid Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Crediton Hamlets

SX 79 NE CREDITON HAMLETS YEOFORD

6/149 Cuckoobush

GV II

Farmhouse, now house. C16, remodelled in late C17. Plastered cob on rubble footings; stone stacks, topped with C19 brick; concrete pantile roof to front, corrugated asbestos to rear (formerly thatch). 2-room plan with central cross passage connecting front door to stair in turret projecting to rear. Gable-end stacks. Faces south-west. 2 storeys. Balanced 3-window front of C19 and C20 2 and 3-light wooden casements of consistent style and all with glazing-bars. Central door under C20 open-sided timber porch with hipped roof of shingles. Right-end stack preserves its original volcanic ashlar chimney shaft, topped with C19 brick. Interior has C17 service room beyond cob cross wall to left (north west) of passage and parlour to right. Service stack has both its ground and first floor fireplaces blocked. Parlour has ogee-moulded crossbeam with ornate scroll stops and exposed volcanic ashlar fireplace with chamfered and straight-cut stopped oak lintel. Stone winder stair now hidden by pine treads and risers. A simple ornamental plasterwork on cob wall of passage has a moulded surround, simple fleur de lys motif and records the date 1695 with the initials I M A. It is obviously reset, probably from a chimney breast. Roof over parlour is supported on 2 boxed-in possibly jointed cruck trusses of large scantling. In the roofspace parlour roof is smoke blackened and it seems that the house formerly extended further to southeast. Apparently former passage and service room were demolished in late C17, a cross passage inserted to upper end of hall, inner room converted to service function and house was refurbished throughout.