MEDLAKE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: MEDLAKE FARMHOUSE

District: Mid Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Hittisleigh

SX 79 SW HITTISLEIGH

9/153 Medlake Farmhouse

GV II*

Farmhouse. Probably early-mid C16. Plastered cob on rubble footings; granite stacks topped with C20 brick; wheat reed thatched roof. Original 3-room-and- through-passage facing south with inner room at east (right) end and C19 granary and stores added to service room to left. End stack projecting from inner room and hall stack backing onto passage. Cob walled outshot to rear of service room with corrugated iron lean-to roof (formerly thatch catslide). 2 storeys. Vaguely balanced 4-window front to main house of C19 and C20 casements, some with glazing bars. C19 front passage door behind C20 glass-sided porch to left of centre. Granary and stores left of house has first floor granary with flight of granite steps, a small unglazed first floor window to left and brick lined doorway against left side of stairs. The left end is slightly recessed and includes a doorway. The end corner is mended with brick which batters out as a clasping buttress. Rear elevation is blind apart from rear passage door and full height recess at right end to inner room, possibly from projecting stair turret. Interior not inspected but said to be unmodernised and include high quality C16 features. Both sides of passage are lined with oak plank-and-muntin screens. Hall and inner room fireplace said to be exposed and hall said to include a beam carved with repeating fern leaf motifs identical to those on early C16 wall plate of Church of St Andrew, Hittisleigh (q.v). Original roof said to survive.