PENINSULA BARRACKS GREEN JACKETS HEADQUARTERS AND MUSEUM

Statutory Address: PENINSULA BARRACKS GREEN JACKETS HEADQUARTERS AND MUSEUM, ROMSEY ROAD

Ordnance survey map of PENINSULA BARRACKS GREEN JACKETS HEADQUARTERS AND MUSEUM

County: Hampshire

District: Winchester (District Authority)

Details

WINCHESTER ROMSEY ROAD SU4729NE 869-0/2/10010 (South side) Peninsula Barracks: Green Jackets Headquarters and Museum II GV Barracks cookhouse and mobilisation stores. 1899-1904 by E.Ingress Bell. Flemish bond red brick and Portland stone dressings. Slate roof with stone coping to pedimental gable ends and stone parapet. Long rectangular plan. Classical style. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 5:1:5 bay east front [first floor end windows have been converted into doorways with fire escape stairs]. Stone band and rusticated quoins. Centre bay has rusticated quoins on ground floor, pilasters above, pediment and semi-circular doorway with fanlight. 16-pane sashes, ground floor with cambered arches. Similar windows at rear, the first floor blind. Interior not inspected.