RED COURT

Statutory Address: RED COURT, THE ESPLANADE

Ordnance survey map of RED COURT

District: Scarborough (District Authority)

National Grid Reference: TA 04631 87141

THE ESPLANADE 1. 1605 Red Court TA 0487 6/184

II

2. Dated 1906. 2 storey and attic red brick on corner site simplified Georgian revival. Plinth, cornice in stone and crenellated parapet, swept up over 3 light attic windows. 3 half octagon pepper box turrets with copper shaped domes at corners of main front and on south side. Between turrets central solid stone segmental balconies, partly recessed under round headed arches on 1st floor, Narrow windows to turrets and 7 windows to ground floor of main front flush architrave framed sashes. 5 windows west wing ending in canted bay, with entablature and parapet continued from main block, Single storey ashlar conservatory adjoining on north side with Ionic columns, entablature and balustraded parapet. Coloured glass. Perhaps formerly open as loggia?