3, QUEEN STREET, 2-2A, NEW CANAL, 1, QUEEN STREET

Statutory Address: 1, QUEEN STREET

Ordnance survey map of 3, QUEEN STREET, 2-2A, NEW CANAL, 1, QUEEN STREET

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Salisbury

QUEEN STREET 1. 1594 (West Side) - No 1 28.2.52. No 3

SU 1429 NE 4/335 II* 2. Including Nos 2-2A New Canal. Corner site with New Canal and Fish Row. Early C16, altered C18 and early C19. 3 storey, timber frame, stuccoed. Oversailing at 2nd floor level. Hipped old tile roof. 4 C18 windows on 2nd floor. Wide C18 angular bay left hand and smaller similar bay right hand both with moulded cornices, on 1st floor, with 3 early C19 French casements between, narrow side glazing, opening on to balcony. C19 shop front on ground floor. Good C18 wrought iron balcony rails with radiating and scroll pattern over left hand 1st floor bay window. Remainder of 2nd floor windows and all on 1st floor have early C19 balcony rails of Interlacing bars, with quatrefoil band. Tile front to New Canal has 2 windows on 2nd floor, 4 on 1st floor (all Cl8) and C19 shops on ground floor. The front to Fish Row has a double gable with moulded bargeboards, 3 windows to upper floors, with individual balconies on 2nd floor, and continuous balcony across 1st floor. Similar ground floor shops. All windows on this front early C19 including small rectangular bay to right hand on 1st floor. This building has considerable value on a corner site to 3 streets. Very picturesque Interior has dragon beam on lst floor. Each side of roof on 2nd floor 4 bay exposed trusses tie beam, collar, principals, curved braces. Chamfered beams in former passage between New Canal and Fish now,