COBBLE COTTAGE

Date of most recent amendment: 08-Jan-1988

Statutory Address: COBBLE COTTAGE, THE SQUARE

Ordnance survey map of COBBLE COTTAGE

District: North Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Chittlehampton

Details

SS 62 NW CHITTLEHAMTON THE SQUARE, Chittlehampton 1/157 Cobble Cottage (formerly listed as premises of G W Gard) - 20.2.67 GV II

Cottage. Early C18 but possibly incorporating earlier fabric heavily altered in C20. Unrendered stone rubble, with cob to rear. Thatch roof with gable ends. Stone rubble stacks to rear towards each end with tapered caps heightened in brick, that to right end with clay pot. Plan: original plan obscured by C20 alterations, now consisting of 3 rooms in line with larger central room containing C20 staircase, the 2 end rooms heated by the rear stacks (the right-hand fireplace concealed) and central room formerly heated by small fireplace with rounded stack projection at rear, the shaft demolished. Direct entry into both of the right-hand rooms and evidence of blocked doorway also to room at left end. The upper end room is said to have been used in early C20 as a workshop, and it is possible the cottage was at one time in 2 occupations. 2 storeys. 3 window range. C20 fenestration, all 2-light casements except to ground floor left end which is 3 light. C20 stone rubble porch with gabled thatch roof to central doorway, with C20 stable doors to each entrance. Interior: much altered in C20. Roof not inspected.