DEASON COTTAGES

Name: DEASON COTTAGES

DEASON COTTAGES, 1-3

District: North Devon

Parish: Satterleigh and Warkleigh

Details

SS 62 SW SATTERLEIGH AND WARKLEIGH 3/175 Nos. 1-3 Deason Cottages - GV II Former farmhouse, now converted into 3 cottages. Late C16/early C17, divided into 3 occupations probably in late C19, with alterations in mid and late C20. Painted render to No. 1, roughcast rendered to Nos. 2 and 3. No. 1 (at left end) has thatch roof, hipped at left end, Nos. 2 and 3 have asbestos slate roof with higher ridge level. Tall rendered front lateral hall stack with bread oven projection. Rendered lateral stack to rear right end. Original plan obscured by later developments; but appears to have consisted of a 3- room and cross-passage plan with an exceptionally narrow inner room to right of hall, which was in the C17 extended by the addition of a larger parlour at the right end. The passage was axially partitioned, probably in the C19, creating a small room at the rear, which was extended circa 1930 partly into the hall. Steep C19 staircase immediately to right of passage running up front wall. The lower end was also extended by the addition of 1-room and integral leanto at the left end. The farmhouse was divided at the lower side of the passage and at the upper end of the hall when converted into 3 occupations. 2 storeys. No. 1, at left end has 2-window range of small late C19 2-light casements 3 panes per light. Ground floor has a 2-light window 2 panes per light to right of hipped thatch porch roof with plank door. C20 single light window to left. C20 flat-roofed extension to rear. Nos. 2 and 3 have 9-paned window to upper storey in stack projection with plank door to left and two 2-light casements 6 panes per light to right on each floor. Hall has chamfered cross ceiling beam with large bar and runout stops. Parlour at right end has chamfered axial ceiling beam with shallow step stops and short scroll- stopped beam across the rear window projection beside the stack which has a chamfered fireplace lintel. Roof raised and renewed circa 1930 over Nos. 2 and 3. Interior of No. 1 not inspected.