HIGHER WATERTOWN

Statutory Address: HIGHER WATERTOWN

Ordnance survey map of HIGHER WATERTOWN

District: North Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Satterleigh and Warkleigh

SS 62 SE SATTERLEIGH AND WARKLEIGH 4/179 Higher Watertown -

- II Farmhouse, now private dwelling. Probably early C17, rebuilt at right end in C18/early C19 with C20 alterations. Painted rendered stone rubble and cob. Asbestos slate roof with rendered gable end stacks. Plan. 3-room plan, the middle room unheated with entrance into short front connecting passage between the 2 end rooms. Winder staircase beside left end stack and C19 staircase inserted into cross passage to right of entrance. C20 outshut to rear. Development. The early features are concentrated in the 2 left-hand rooms, the rebuilding of its right-hand end makes it uncertain whether it followed the original plan or involved a complete remodelling. The unheated middle room was formerly used as a dairy, with access only from the left end room, suggesting the latter was the kitchen, with the rebuilt parlour at the right end. 2 storeys. 4-window range. Irregular C20 fenestration with two 2-light casements on each floor to left of C20 plank door with gabled porch. 12-paned window to right with 2 single light windows above. Large buttress at left end. Interior. Left-hand room has chamfered cross ceiling beam and bressumer at left end with pyramid stops. Chamfered fireplace lintel also with pyramid stops. Bread oven projection to rear demolished. C17 timber winder staircase beside stack. Plank and muntin screen between this room and the dairy, 5 planks wide, with chamfered muntins stopped at the base. The chamfered head-beam extends the width of the room but it is not clear whether mortices survive to indicate the screen once extended beyond the dairy, as 2 C19 doorways have been inserted giving access to dairy and passage. Small cupboard and creamery to rear wall of left-hand room, which also has old wall benches. The parlour has only a plastered rough cross ceiling beam, the fireplace concealed behind C20 one. Late C16/early C17 roof structure survives over 2 left-hand rooms, with 2 trusses, apparently with curved feet to rear wall which have narrow morticed and tenoned cambered collars, 2 tiers of threaded purlins and threaded ridge purlin, with deep protruding pegs. No sign of smoke-blackening.