IVYHOUSE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: IVYHOUSE FARMHOUSE, HIGH STREET

Ordnance survey map of IVYHOUSE FARMHOUSE

County: Staffordshire

District: Stafford (District Authority)

Parish: Hixon

Details

STOWE-BY-CHARTLEY 1. HIXON 5373 1/D HIGH STREET Ivyhouse Farmhouse GV II 2. Farmhouse, C1835. Red brick with stone plinth course on front; tile roof 2 storeys and attic, 4 bays. End gables with brick gable end stack on right and 4 flue brick ridge stack with decorative terra cotta chimney pots on cross wall of 1st bay from left. Brick eaves cornice. Rear kitchen wing on left with later extension. Doorway in central bay of 3 on right. 6 panel door, rectangular fanlight it bars. 3-light wood casements with transoms to either side of door and 3-light casements above each on 1st floor. Similar 2-light casements to both floors of L.H. bay. All front windows have Tudor style hoodmoulds run in stucco and glazing bars to casements. A room to either side of through passage leading to dog leg stair with square section newels and balusters. Scullery in G.F. room of L.H. bay contains original large stone trough and benches on brick supports.