26 AND 28, HIGH STREET

Statutory Address: 26 AND 28, HIGH STREET

County: Staffordshire

District: Stafford (District Authority)

Parish: Gnosall

GNOSALL HIGH STREET 1. 5373 SJ 82 SW 13/2A Nos 26 and 28 II

2. Pair of cottages. C17, refronted mid/late C18, with some mid/late C19 alterations and additions to rear. Timber framed with whitewashed brick infill, refronted in Flemish bond brick with brick dentil cornice, on sandstone plinth. Plain-tile roof; 2 brick ridge stacks. Each cottage has a 2-unit plan; No 26 on right is extended to L-plan to rear. Each is of 2 storeys; 2-window range. Central plank doors. No 26 has hood on shaped brackets. Large C19 canted bay to left of 3 segmental- arched lights with shafts and moulded cornice. No 28 has C19 painted wood door surround of pilaster strips with entablature and shallow pyramid motifs to angles. C19 wood casement to left. Other windows have old wood and iron casements. Ground floor has 3-light casements, with painted stone cambered arches and fluted keystones, and horizontal glazing bars throughout. First floor has 2-light casements with glazing bars. Left return side has timber framed gable. Rear has exposed framing. No 26 has gabled wing of one storey and attic on left. No 28 has small lean-to range on right. Both are of colourwashed brick with dentil cornices. Interior of No 28: room to right has ceiling beam and C19 fireplace. C19 straight flight and winder staircase. On first floor 2 rooms have stud partition. Room to left has Art Nouveau grate. Interior of No 26 not inspected.