49, QUAY STREET

Name: 49, QUAY STREET

49, QUAY STREET

District: Scarborough

II*

2. (Formerly the Three Mariners Public House) Late C17 recasing of timber framed building, probably C16 origin. 2 storeys red brick front with moulded brick eaves cornice, gable end pantile roof. 4 bay front with 2 windows in line to centre of both floors, small window above door to left and blind bay to right. Centre 1st floor windows 2 light thin mullioned-transomed casements, ground floor windows recessed C18 glazing bar sashes with fielded panelled shutters. 4 moulded brick pediments set over moulded brick string in line with 4 bays on ground floor. The right hand blind bay has carved brick roundel ornament to both floors. Elaborate early C18 door to left of 3 panels with shaped centre and upper panel, in late C18 architrave doorcase, frieze ornamented with fluting and roundels and small brackets supporting cornice and pediment, false rectangular fanlight. The exposed west elevation reveals timber frame with braces, tie beam, king post and collar. Interior has some traces but mostly platered or boxed in. Single bay 2 storey wing retains some traces of framing with studding. Front ground floor room has late C17/early C18 panelling.

National Grid Reference: TA 05024 88827