11, COLLIERGATE

Statutory Address: 11, COLLIERGATE

Ordnance survey map of 11, COLLIERGATE

District: York (Unitary Authority)

YORK

GV II

House, now shop. C16 or earlier in origin, altered early C18; refronted c1800 with mid C19 shopfront; C20 alteration. Timber-frame encased in incised stucco at front, rendered at rear; timber shopfront; pantile roof masked by parapet. EXTERIOR: 3-storey 1-window front. Shop window is 3-light bow with moulded mullions, framed in plain pilasters, with glazed and panelled shop door to left. Windows on upper storeys are 12-pane sashes, paired on first floor. Plain raised band beneath parapet, with fluted bowl rainwater head at right end. Roof left gable retains exposed collar truss. INTERIOR: posts with tapered heads visible on first floor of rear block; exposed joists on all floors, those in second-floor front room moulded. First-floor front room has moulded cornice: second-floor front room retains door of 6 fielded panels and blocked corner fireplace. (City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 118).