LIMEHOUSE AT NGR SK 0415 7262

Statutory Address: LIMEHOUSE AT NGR SK 0415 7262, MACCLESFIELD OLD ROAD

County: Derbyshire

District: High Peak (District Authority)

BUXTON

SK07SW MACCLESFIELD OLD ROAD, Burbage 616-1/1/90 (South side (off)) Limehouse at NGR SK 0415 7262

II

Limehouse. Late C18. Quarried lime refuse and remnants of stone walling. Simple rectangle, open to front and partially open to right-hand, with overhanging roof. There are traces of stone walling to front right-hand. Unique survival of the noted limehouses recorded in contemporary literature from 1780s onwards. A description of 1797 records them as often having 3 or 4 rooms and being built next to the limekiln. An example is illustrated in A Jewitt's "History of Buxton" 1811. Other descriptions were given by the geologist Faujas St Fond and Murrays Handbook 1874. This example is reputed to have been occupied at the time of the 1841 census. (Murrays Handbook for Travellers in Derbys.: 1874-; Jewitt A: History of Buxton: 1811-).