THE GABLES

Statutory Address: THE GABLES, BRAMLEY CORNER

District: Basingstoke and Deane (District Authority)

Parish: Bramley

BRAMLEY

SU 65 NW BRAMLEY CORNER 289-0/5/10015 The Gables

GV II

Pair of Beaurepaire estate cottages. Circa 1870s or `80s. Flemish bond red brick with some burnt headers. Clay plain tile roof with gabled ends, deep verges and eaves. Two brick axial stacks. PLAN: Pair of cottages with entrances at either end; converted into one house in C20 and extensions built at rear and at either end. Picturesque style. EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic. Symmetrical 3-window south west front, the gabled centre bay advanced, bays to left and right with gabled dormers breaking eaves; ground floor has three oriels with tiled canopies and 3-light iron casements with small panes, the top panes with ogee heads; similar but 2-light attic casements. C20 single-storey extension on right-hand end and outshut on left end. At rear, C20 extension. INTERIOR not inspected.