FORMER BANK NOW PART OF THE DIXIE GRAMMAR SCHOOL

Statutory Address: FORMER BANK NOW PART OF THE DIXIE GRAMMAR SCHOOL, MARKET PLACE

District: Hinckley and Bosworth (District Authority)

Parish: Market Bosworth

SK 4003 MARKET BOSWORTH STATION ROAD (north side)

9/10007 Former Bank now part of The Dixie Grammar School

GV II Bank, now school. c1904. Designed by T H Whinney, of Whinney Son & Austen Hall. Red brick with ashlar dressings. Roof not visible. Deep ashlar base with chamfered plinth, moulded firstfloor band and very deeply moulded and dentilated eaves cornice. EXTERIOR. 2 storey, 4 window street front, has windows arranged 3:1. To right single doorway with moulded ashlar surround topped with flat hood supported on brackets. Double panel outer door and overlight with oval glazing. Above a single 9-pane glazing bar sash in a moulded ashlar surround with bracketed sill. To the left 3 closely spaced windows, all in linked and slightly projecting ashlar surrounds. The central window has 16-pane glazing bar sash with projecting surround of flanking Ionic threequarter columns supporting a pediment. Either side single 12-pane glazing bar sashes with continuous entablature above. Above a central 12-pane glazing bar sash flanked by single 9-pane sashes, all in moulded ashlar surrounds. Cornice topped by open balustraded parapet. This is a fine example of an Edwardian bank building.