GREEN MOOR

Statutory Address: GREEN MOOR, CARLISLE ROAD

County: Derbyshire

District: High Peak (District Authority)

BUXTON

SK07SW CARLISLE ROAD 616-1/1/23 (West side) 23/03/81 Green Moor

II

House. 1897/8. By Barry Parker and Raymond Unwin. Rock-faced millstone grit and ashlar dressings, timber-framing and plaster, tile hanging with a plain tile roof. 2 tall brick stacks. STYLE: Vernacular Revival. PLAN: L-plan. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys with attic and basement. Ground floor stone, upper floor rendered and attic tile-hung. South front has 3 windows. Added square porch to left, then two 2-light mullion windows, then a 3-light window and a canted corner window. Above 3 canted wooden oriel windows, the central one with side lights. Above a large gabled dormer window with 4-light wooden oriel window. East front has canted bay windows at either end with 2 small casements set-back between. Above wooden canted bay at either end with linking balcony and turned wooden columns. Above a 6-light raking dormer divided by a tall brick stack. North entrance front has projecting wing to left with mullion window and canted corner bay with above 2 canted oriel windows and above again a 4-light wooden oriel. Right return has 2-light mullion window, and 2 storey porch in re-entrant angle. Porch has stone base and 3-light casements to each face above. To right 4-light mullion window to ground floor and canted wooden oriel with single lights above. Above again a 5-light dormer window with single light set at right angle. West front has tall external chimney stack. Gable has coping and large scale kneelers. Mullion windows to ground floor, and wooden casements above. All windows have leaded casements. INTERIOR: not inspected. (The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Derbyshire: Harmondsworth: 1953-1986: 116; BP/F51/1-9).