THE SWAN PUBLIC HOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 31-Jan-1997

Ordnance survey map of THE SWAN PUBLIC HOUSE

County: Derbyshire

District: High Peak (District Authority)

BUXTON

SK0573SE BATH ROAD 616-1/4/50 (South side) 25/01/51 The Swan Public House (Formerly Listed as: HIGH STREET White Swan Hotel)

GV II

Formerly known as: The Shoulder of Mutton CHURCH STREET. Includes: The Swan Public House HIGH STREET. Includes: The Swan Public House CHURCH STREET. Public house, Late C18, altered and extended C19 and C20. Limestone with ashlar dressings and slate roof and stone stacks. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. Bath Road front has 3 irregular windows and 3 irregular gables, the central one slightly recessed and the outer ones broader with coping and kneelers. Off-centre doorway with narrow overlight and to right a 2/1 sash, then another doorway with overlight and a plain sash. Above central 4-light cross casement with small plain sash to left and large bowed 5-light cross casement. Above again 3 different plain sashes. Church Street front has 3 irregular windows. Off-centre doorway with C20 glazed door and ashlar surround with hood with to right 3-light casement with ashlar surround and mullions. To left 2 single light casements in ashlar surrounds. Above door a 2-light casement, blank to right, with tiny window to left and plain sash beyond. Above again 3 plain sashes. Rear: separately roofed elements; the gable to left with catslide roof and several blocked openings, the gable end to right with coping and kneelers at eaves level. INTERIOR: much altered. This building is in an important position closing the south end of High Street. (Leach J: The Story of Buxton: 1990-).