NUMBERS 95 AND 97 AND ATTACHED WALL

Statutory Address: NUMBERS 95 AND 97 AND ATTACHED WALL, 95 AND 97, WILLIFIELD WAY

Ordnance survey map of NUMBERS 95 AND 97 AND ATTACHED WALL

District: Barnet (London Borough)

Details

BARNET TQ2588 WILLIFIELD WAY 31-0/26110281 (South West side) Hampstead Garden Suburb Nos.95 AND 97 and attached wall GV II

Pair of artisans' cottages. 1909-1910. Barry Parker and Raymond Unwin. Painted pebbledash with some brick lintels. Roof of tile. Two storeys and two window range. Rectangular in plan. Vernacular Revival style, the arrangement of openings is identical to Nos. 57 and 59 Willifield Way; the centre of the bilaterally symmetrical elevation dominated by a gable facing and rendered half dormer. Entrances in outer ranges with coupled square lights above. Continuous weathering to pair of centre pair of first-floor windows. Two-window range to returns. Axial ridge stack to party wall. Single-storey extension to rear of No.97 later and not of special interest. Included is that part of the garden wall which No.95 shares with No.91 Willifield Way (q.v.). The group formed by Nos. 57-111 odd, (q.v.) and 70-124 even, (q.v.) Willifield Way is a most important example of an intact streetscape laid out according to Parker and Unwin principles.