PALSER SQUARE, 14 AND 16, TEMPLE FORTUNE LANE

Statutory Address: 14 AND 16, TEMPLE FORTUNE LANE

Statutory Address: PALSER SQUARE

Ordnance survey map of PALSER SQUARE, 14 AND 16, TEMPLE FORTUNE LANE

District: Barnet (London Borough)

Details

BARNET TQ2588 TEMPLE FORTUNE LANE 31-0/26/10241 (North East side) Hampstead garden Suburb Nos.14 AND 16 Palser Square

GV II

Pair of quasi semi-detached houses, 1908-10, to designs of Edward Palser and matching Nos. 24 and 26 (q.v.). Same range of materials as in No.12 (q.v.) .Two storeys and one-window range to each gable-facing block, with one-window range to each side of party wall, set in recess. The pair loosely treated as a double-ended hall house, with gable-facing crosswings and a 'hall' range of which contains stair and entrances. Each half has two entrances, one set in round-arched, recessed entrance porch, the other flat arched in lean-to extension to rear, its roof line matching the main facing gable. Windows on inside returns of crosswings. Rectangular bay with chamfered corners to ground floor of each facing gable, is flanked by square lights; broad window above. Leaded casement lights of an authentic design, mullioned and transomed. Square stacks to inside roof slopes of projecting ranges; one stack to rear slope of each unit; another to outer rear corners. Outshut roof on returns have hipped dormers. The proportions of the vernacular prototype have been varied to accentuate the crosswings, with the hall appearing vestigial. Part of a striking group formed by Nos. 12-32 (even) Temple Fortune Lane and known as Palser Square.