40 AND 42, MEADWAY

Statutory Address: 40 AND 42, MEADWAY

Ordnance survey map of 40 AND 42, MEADWAY

District: Barnet (London Borough)

BARNET TQ2588 MEADWAY, Hampstead Garden Suburb 31-0/26/10200 (South East side) Nos.40 AND 42

GV II

Houses. c.1912, to designs by Matthew Dawson. Conceived as part of pair with Nos. 36 and 38 Meadway (q.v.) , and roughly similar in plan form and arrangements. Roof of pan- and plain tiles, centre and crosswings respectively. Brick in mixed bonds with tile hanging and what appear to be concrete blocks, painted. Centre ranges of pair articulated by six segmental arches turned in brick with brick piers, those flanking the party wall with flat-arched entrances, the rest glazed. Crosswings articulated by narrow brick piers at corners and a deep canted bay with flat metal roof. Three-light casements above with lintels abutting breeze block gable heads. Crosswing to No.42 with hipped roof; canted bay projecting from relieving arch. Two levels of dormers to centre, recessed I" section, those to first floor just outside window axes below; loft dormers of two lights offset again. Axial stack at junction of No.42's crosswing and main roof and parallel stack at same point in other unit. Keyhole niche to gable head of No.40. Dormer to left return of No.42 above motor house outshut. Of note are the ornamental insets in centre ranges, ground floor, the integral house numbering in an original style. Included in the list is a single brick pier framing alley to return of No.40 and carrying a wooden lintel, which appears to have been part of a pergola which was once shared with No.38. Here, as in his other work in the Suburb, Matthew Dawson is showing himself to be an exceptionally inventive designer, transforming the finishes and features of the vernacular revival in order to explore a personal vision and certain ideas about the relationship between architecture and building materials.