160, 162 AND 164, HAMPSTEAD WAY

Statutory Address: 160, 162 AND 164, HAMPSTEAD WAY

Ordnance survey map of 160, 162 AND 164, HAMPSTEAD WAY

District: Barnet (London Borough)

BARNET.

TQ2488 HAMPSTEAD WAY ~ 31-0/25/10173 Hampstead Garden Suburb Nos.160, 162 AND 164 GV II . Artisans' cottages. 1907-08. Barry Parker and Raymond Unwin. Painted pebbledash with roofs of tile; exposed rafter ends. Brick and tile dressing, including tile kneelers. Two storeys. Nos. 160 and 162 in single block of two-window range; roughly rectangular in plan with centrally placed half dormer; ground-floor openings off-set from those of first floor, the entrances set within segmental-arched recessed porches; pair of windows flanking party wall. ridge stack. Left return of No.162 of one-window range, with chimney breast to rear corner. Five-window range of No.164 treated as a facing gable set to rear of block formed by Nos. 160 and 162. Canted bay to the rear return of No.162. All windows with weathering and flat arched; the weathering to first-floor windows continuous. Rear of No.160 with single-storey outshut. Dormers above appear to be later additions. Door of original design to No.160. Casement windows of an original design throughout. Change in depth of building line and the formation of a small courtyard to the left related to changing building lines of Nos. 154, 156 and 158 Hampstead Way (q.v.).