17 AND 18, PROSPECT ROW

Statutory Address: 17 AND 18, PROSPECT ROW

Ordnance survey map of 17 AND 18, PROSPECT ROW

District: Medway (Unitary Authority)

GILLINGHAM

TQ6768NW PROSPECT ROW, Brompton 686-1/5/51 (East side) 21/12/73 Nos.17 AND 18 (Formerly Listed as: PROSPECT ROW, Brompton Nos.2-20 (Consecutive))

GV II

Pair of houses. Early-mid C18. Roughcast over brick, lateral stacks behind the ridge, and a tiled roof. PLAN: double-depth. EXTERIOR: each of 3 storeys and basement; 2-window range. A parapeted front with a thin brick cornice, the windows set to the right, and left-hand doorways; No.17 has a plain surround and bracketed C20 pediment to a radial fanlight and door with 6 raised panels (entrance also to No.16 (qv)), No.18 has iron posts to a flat canopy and an overlight to a 6-panel door. Flat-headed windows with flush, exposed frames, lower in the second floor, No.17 with 2/2-pane and No.18 with 6/6-pane and second-floor 3/6-pane sashes. Blind windows above the doorway to No.18, and a similar width space over the doorway to No.17. INTERIOR: not inspected. HISTORY: Prospect Row was begun around 1705 and completed by 1756. Part of a varied terrace of early-mid Georgian houses (qqv). (MacDougall P: The Chatham Dockyard Story: Rainham: 1987-: 66).