CHAPEL HOUSE

Statutory Address: CHAPEL HOUSE, 1 AND 2, PUMP LANE

Ordnance survey map of CHAPEL HOUSE

District: Medway (Unitary Authority)

GILLINGHAM

TQ86NW PUMP LANE, Lower Rainham 686-1/8/80 (West side) 21/12/73 Nos.1 AND 2 Chapel House

II

House, now two. Mid-late C15, altered early-mid C16, altered early C20. MATERIALS: timber-framed, rendered rear and weatherboarded left-hand end, with a large right-hand brick external stack, rear left-hand gable stack and rear central external stack, and a half hipped tiled roof with left-hand hipped cross range. PLAN: 3-room parallel plan with a right-hand rear outshut to No.1. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, attic and basement; 9-window range. A close-studded front has a continuous jettied first-floor in three sections, the left-hand one projecting and with a jettied return, and a hipped roof front and rear. Mostly late C16 windows with flanking clerestory windows, blocked on the first floor, mostly C19 casements; right-hand and left side of middle section have ground-floor 3-light transom and mullion windows with small flanking lights, with C20 first-floor window above; left-hand 1-window range section has C19 cross windows, and a curved brace with a moulded base to the corner post. Large right-hand stack has offset toward the front and ridge section of roof connecting to the house; to the rear is a plain C20 door, with C20 windows above and to the side of the outshut. Left-hand return is weatherboarded to upper floor, with C20 windows, and a rear C20 extension with a gable stack and C20 door. Rear has a central single-storey gable with a stack, and a shallow raking dormer to the attic. INTERIOR: not inspected.