62 AND 64, CORRINGHAM ROAD

Statutory Address: 62 AND 64, CORRINGHAM ROAD

Ordnance survey map of 62 AND 64, CORRINGHAM ROAD

District: Barnet (London Borough)

BARNET TQ2587 CORRINGHAM ROAD 31-0/28/10123 (South West side) Hampstead Garden Suburb Nos.62 AND 64

GV II

Pair of houses. 1911. Barry Parker and Raymond Unwin. Red brick in Flemish bond with red brick dressings and roof of tile. Gable end to No.64 faced with stucco since its construction. Two storeys. Two-window range bilaterally symmetrical about party wall with is axial ridge stack. Vernacular Revival style. Canted bays to ground floors. Two storey, gabled-ended wings to rear of each, presenting one-window range to path running beside gable end of main block; entrances in these rear wings. Flat-arched openings and windows of original design. Included for its group value with Nos. 66-76 Corringham Road even (q.v.) and 1-17 odd (q.v.) and 2-18 even (q.v.) Corringway.