CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS, CHURCH LANE

Waverley (District Authority)
Witley

SU 93NW WITLEY C.P. CHURCH LANE Witley

8/256 Church of All 9/3/60 Saints

GV I

Church. Or nave, crossing tower and transepts c.1190, north chapel C14, north aisle and transept 1844 and partly 1890 by Aston Webb. Sandstone and chalk rubble, mortar rendered, limewashed on nave, with Bathstone and Bargate stone quoins and dressings. Snecked sandstone on vestry with plain tiled roofs and wood shingled needle spire under iron weathervane finial. Roughly cruciform plan, tower to east of centre, with C19 porch to north and gabled porch to south. Square tower of two stages separated by string course of half round section. Corbelled coped parapet with small obelisks at angles. Two-light louvred openings in each face of the upper stage. Two- light cusped trefoil head window to west on south side of nave, two-light window with lancet adjoining to east. Lancet windows on east and west sides of south transept with two-light window in south end under hood moulding. Lancet fenestration to south side of chancel, one with a shouldered head. Massive buttresses on piers to chancel. C15 east window of 3-lights with rectilinear tracery. Gabled brick and timber porch with arched door and heavy cusped bargeboards to north. Renewed tracery to C15 west window over ribbed and studded door in C15 surround with billet band and ogee crocketed panel niches above. Gabled porch to south with C15 cusped bargeboards - brought from another house. Attached jamb shafts with cushion capitals, plain abacus and small moulding. Dog tooth pattern impost band to round arched studded door. Interior:- Brick tile floors. Three bay C19 octagonal pier arcade with chamfered arches and moulded capitals. Braced collarbeam roof,cll9O, over transept with billet ornament on wall plates. Crossing arches - plain pointed in clunch with steeply chamfered imposts and narrow chamfers to piers. Octagonal flat panelled ceiling over with central boss. Panelled and vaulted arched chancel roof. Mosaic floor in chancel. Fittings:- C19 reredos of Alabaster. Piscina - 1350, with foliated head and aumbry over. C13 font, re-cut - octagonal on massive centre stem with encircling detached columns on lobed base. C15 heraldic glass. Wall paintings - C12 remains. Figures under round arches on south wall, the subjects coming from the life of the Virgin. Dated by Professor Tristram c1120 and one of a group done from Lewes Priory. C19 panelled pulpit. Monuments - Four pedimented white/grey stone panels with dark grey grounds on north chancel wall. Mid-C18 cartouche with cherub's head.

PEVSNER: BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND - SURREY (1971) p.529-30. V.C.H. - Surrey (1967 ed) Vol. III pp.61-9.