THE VAUDEVILLE THEATRE

Statutory Address: THE VAUDEVILLE THEATRE, 403, STRAND WC2

Ordnance survey map of THE VAUDEVILLE THEATRE

District: City of Westminster (London Borough)

Details

CITY OF WESTMINSTER STRAND WC2 TQ 3080 NW No 403 (The 72/107 Vaudeville Theatre) 28-6-72 II Theatre. 1869-70 by C. J. Phipps, the front and foyer block rebuilt by Phipps 1890, the auditorium redecorated and modified at the same time; the auditorium gutted and redesigned 1925-26 by Robert Atkinson, c.f. Nos 9 and 10 Maiden Lane, for the Gatti Brothers. Portland stone front, slate roof. Eclectic classical design derived from Phipps' Shaftesbury Theatre. 4 storeys. 5 windows wide. Arcaded ground floor grouped doorways, with mid C20 alterations, under 1927 canopy. 1st floor has pilastered arcaded loggia, glazed in with sashes, c1980, rising from a pseudo- pedestal pierced by balustrades; 2nd and 3rd floor windows in moulded architraves, those of 3 central 2nd floor windows surmounted by panels with small pediments. Crowning dentil cornice and blocking course flanked by urn finialed dies. The foyer retains Phipps' 1890 scheme of stucco walls articulated by pilasters. The auditorium retains the fan-shaped panelled ceiling of Phipps' 1869-70 decoration and the cornice of his 1890 redecoration but the rest of the auditorium dates from Robert Atkinson's remodelling of 1925-26 and is oblong with seats almost parallel with stage, the decoration in the neo-Adam taste. For Atkinson's dressing room/stage/administrative block see Nos 9 and 10 Maiden Lane. Survey of London; vol XXXVI The Theatres of London; Mander and Mitchenson.